CT Boys High School Basketball Playoffs

Mar 7, 2017 | | Say something

As said on GametimeCT

CLASS LL


FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 6, 7 p.m.

Top bracket: No. 32 Wilby (8-12) at No. 1 Notre Dame-West Haven (20-0); No. 17 Danbury (13-7) at No. 16 Amity (14-6); No. 25 Cheshire (10-10) at No. 8 Kennedy (16-4); No. 24 Manchester (10-10) at No. 9 Simsbury (16-4); No. 29 Staples (9-11) at No. 4 East Hartford (18-2); No. 20 West Haven (11-9) at No. 13 Darien (14-6); No. 5 Weaver (18-2) vs. No. 28 Fairfield Ludlowe (9-11) at Bellizzi MS; No. 21 Hall (11-9) at No. 12 South Windsor (14-6),
Bottom bracket: No. 31 Southington (9-11) at No. 2 Hillhouse (19-1); No. 18 Shelton (13-7) at No. 15 Ridgefield (14-6); No. 26 Naugatuck (10-10) at No. 7 Norwich Free Academy (16-4); No. 23 Xavier (10-10) at No. 10 Fairfield Warde (15-5); No. 30 Enfield (9-11) at No. 3 East Catholic (19-1); No. 19 Hamden (12-8) at No. 14 McMahon (14-6); No. 27 Greenwich (9-11) at No. 6 Trumbull (18-2); No. 22 Fairfield Prep (10-10) at No. 11 Wilbur Cross (14-6)

SECOND ROUND

Wednesday, March 8, 7 p.m.

Top bracket: Wilby/Notre Dame-West Haven winner vs. Danbury/Amity winner; Cheshire/Kennedy winner vs. Manchester/Simsbury winner; Staples/East Hartford winner vs. West Haven/Darien winner; Fairfield Ludlowe/Weaver winner vs. Hall/South Windsor winner
Bottom bracket: Southington/Hillhouse winner vs. Shelton/Ridgefield winner; Naugatuck/Norwich Free Academy winner vs. Xavier/Fairfield Warde winner; Enfield/East Catholic winner vs. Hamden/McMahon winner; Greenwich/Trumbull winner vs. Fairfield Prep/Wilbur Cross winner

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, March 10, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 14, sites and times TBA

FINALS

at Mohegan Sun Arena, March 18-19, time TBA


CLASS L


FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 7, 7 p.m.

Top bracket: No. 32 Barlow (7-13) at No. 1 Sacred Heart (20-0); No. 17 Wethersfield (12-8) at No. 16 Northwest Catholic (12-8); No. 25 Platt (9-11) at No. 8 Guilford (15-5); No. 24 Bristol Central (10-10) at No. 9 Windsor (14-6); No. 29 Maloney (8-12) at No. 4 Middletown (17-3); No. 20 Harding (11-9) at No. 13 New London (13-6); No. 28 Stratford (8-12) at No. 5 Ledyard (16-3), 6 p.m.; No. 21 East Lyme (11-9) at No. 12 Bunnell (14-6)
Bottom bracket: No. 31 New Fairfield (7-13) at No. 2 Notre Dame-Fairfield (18-2); No. 15 Career (13-7) vs. No. 18 Torrington (12-8) at Wilbur Cross; No. 26 Branford (9-11) at No. 7 Bethel (15-5); No. 23 E.O. Smith (10-10) at No. 10 Pomperaug (14-6); No. 30 Berlin (8-12) at No. 3 Bassick (18-2); No. 19 Hartford Public (11-9) at No. 14 Crosby (13-7); No. 27 Woodstock Academy (8-12) at No. 6 Wilton (15-5); No. 22 North Haven (11-9) at No. 11 Newington (14-6)

SECOND ROUND

Thursday, March 9, 7 p.m.

Top bracket: Barlow/Sacred Heart winner vs. Wethersfield/Northwest Catholic winner; Platt/Guilford winner vs. Bristol Central/Windsor winner; Maloney/Middletown winner vs. Harding/New London winner; Stratford/Ledyard winner vs. East Lyme/Bunnell winner
Bottom bracket: New Fairfield/Notre Dame-Fairfield winner vs. Torrington/Career winner; Branford/Bethel winner vs. E.O. Smith/Pomperaug winner; Berlin/Bassick winner vs. Hartford Public/Crosby winner; Woodstock Academy/Wilton winner vs. North Haven/Newington winner

QUARTERFINALS

Monday, March 13, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 15, sites times TBA

FINALS

at Mohegan Sun Arena, March 18-19, time TBA


CLASS M


FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 6, 7 p.m.

Top bracket: No. 32 Ansonia (7-13) at No. 1 Lewis Mills (19-1); No. 16 Seymour (13-7) vs. No. 17 Bacon Academy (12-8) at Seymour Middle School; No. 25 Grasso Tech (9-10) at No. 8 Bloomfield (15-5); No. 24 Nonnewaug (10-10) at No. 9 Northwestern (15-5); No. 29 Killingly (7-13) at No. 4 Holy Cross (16-4); No. 20 Windham (11-9) at No. 13 Rocky Hill (13-7); No. 28 Abbott Tech (8-12) at No. 5 Prince Tech (15-5); No. 21 O’Brien Tech (11-9) at No. 12 Wilcox Tech (14-6)
Bottom bracket: No. 31 Bullard Havens (7-13) at No. 2 Plainfield (18-2); No. 18 Cromwell (12-8) at No. 15 Windham Tech (13-7); No. 26 St. Joseph (9-11) at No. 7 Suffield (15-5); No. 23 Granby (10-10) at No. 10 Tolland (14-6); No. 30 Bulkeley (7-13) at No. 3 Waterford (17-3); No. 19 Goodwin Tech (12-8) at No. 14 Weston (13-7); No. 27 Stonington (8-12) at No. 6 Immaculate (15-5); No. 22 Sheehan (10-10) at No. 11 Brookfield (14-6)

SECOND ROUND

Wednesday, March 8, 7 p.m.

Top bracket: Ansonia/Lewis Mills winner vs. Bacon Academy/Seymour winner; Grasso Tech/Bloomfield winner vs. Nonnewaug/Northwestern winner; Killingly/Holy Cross winner vs. Windham/Rocky Hill winner; Abbott Tech/Prince Tech winner vs. O’Brien Tech/Wilcox Tech winner
Bottom bracket: Bullard Havens/Plainfield winner vs. Cromwell/Windham Tech winner; St. Joseph/Suffield winner vs. Granby Memorial/Tolland winner; Bulkeley/Waterford winner vs. Goodwin Tech/Weston winner; Stonington/Immaculate winner vs. Sheehan/Brookfield winner

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, March 10, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 14, sites times TBA

FINALS

at Mohegan Sun Arena, March 18-19, time TBA


CLASS S


QUALIFYING ROUND

Friday, March 3

Shepaug Valley (8-12) at Portland (8-12), 7 p.m.

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 7, 7 p.m.

Top bracket: Portland/Shepaug Valley winner at No. 1 Westbrook (18-2); No. 17 Public Safety (12-8) at No. 16 Lyman Memorial (12-8); No. 25 Terryville (10-10) at No. 8 St. Paul (15-5); No. 24 East Windsor (10-10) at No. 9 Coginchaug (14-6); No. 29 Two Rivers (9-11) at No. 4 Wamogo (17-3); No. 20 Creed (11-9) at No. 13 Thomaston (13-7); No. 28 Griswold (9-11) at No. 5 East Hampton (16-4); No. 21 Capital Prep (11-9) at No. 12 Aerospace (13-7)
Bottom bracket: No. 31 St. Bernard (8-12) at No. 2 Canton (17-3); No. 18 Parish Hill (12-8) at No. 15 Amistad (12-8); No. 26 Putnam (10-10) at No. 7 Classical Magnet (15-5); No. 23 WCA (10-10) at No. 10 Windsor Locks (13-7); No. 30 Whitney Tech (9-11) at No. 3 SMSA (17-3); No. 19 North Branford (11-9) at No. 14 Haddam-Killingworth (12-8); No. 27 Somers (9-11) at No. 6 Trinity Catholic (15-5); No. 22 MLC (11-9) at No. 11 Old Saybrook (13-7)

SECOND ROUND

Thursday, March 9, 7 p.m.

Top bracket: Portland/Shepaug Valley/Westbrook winner vs. Public Safety/Lyman Memorial winner; Terryville/St. Paul Catholic winner vs. East Windsor/Coginchaug winner; Two Rivers/Wamogo winner vs. Creed/Thomaston winner; Griswold/East Hampton winner vs. Capital Prep/Aerospace winner
Bottom bracket: St. Bernard/Canton winner vs. Parish Hill/Amistad winner; Putnam/Classical Magnet winner vs. WCA/Windsor Locks winner; Whitney Tech/SMSA winner vs. North Branford/Haddam-Killingworth winner; Somers/Trinity Catholic winner vs. MLC/Old Saybrook winner

QUARTERFINALS

Monday, March 13, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 15, sites, times TBA

FINALS

at Mohegan Sun Arena, March 18-19, time TBA”

Players to Watch:

BYRON BRELAND III

Hillhouse, 6-2, jr., G-F

JOSEPH KASPERZYK

Hillhouse, 6-0, sr., G

MIKE McGUIRL

East Catholic, 6-4, Sr., G

JARED SIMMONS

Newington, 6-1, Sr., G

Christian Ada Hillhouse 6-4 G Jr.
T.J. Pettway Harding 6-0 G Jr.
Tyler Thomas Amity 6-2 G Jr.
Marcus Fox Danbury 6-3 F Sr.
Pat Harding Fairfield Prep 6-8 C Sr.
Jaecee Martin Weaver 5-8 G Sr.
Christian Adams Hillhouse 6-4 G Jr.

 

Share and Enjoy

Posted in: Uncategorized | Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Email
Print
Skip to toolbar