Coaches Association Boys All-State Basketball Teams

Mar 27, 2017 | | 2 comments

The coaches association has picked their all state line ups for each class, usually they come out with their picks only a few days after state championships are played and right before the New Haven Register, CT Post, and Hartford Courant make their picks.  The tournys this year was crazy with army tactic vengeance and efforts for each title earned!!!!  Good training to all, and to all a good fight!!!

 

Class LL Champs: Hillhouse

Class L Champs: Sacred Heart

Class M Champs: Brookfield 

Class S Champs: Trinity

Class LL 

First Team

  • PATRICK HARDING, Fairfield Prep
  • JOEY KASPERZYK, Hillhouse
  • CHAYLYN MARTIN, Weaver
  • JAECEE MARTIN, Weaver
  • MIKE McGUIRL, East Catholic
  • C.J. SEAFORTH, Hamden
  • TYLER THOMAS, Amity
  • TREMONT WATERS, Notre Dame-WH

Second Team

  • BYRON BRELAND, Hillhouse
  • DANIEL BROCKE, Hall
  • CONNER HARKINS, Greenwich
  • J.J. PFOHL, Trumbull
  • ALEX PRESTON, Darien
  • KEWAN SMOOT, South Windsor
  • JALANNI WHITE, Notre Dame-WH
  • ISAIAH WILLIAMS, East Hartford

Class L

First Team

  • ZHAYIRE FERNANDES, Bunnell
  • STEVE FLETCHER, Ledyard
  • JEREMIAH KENDALL, Crosby
  • DEV OSTROWSKI, East Lyme
  • AHMOD PRIVOTT, Middletown
  • JARED SIMMONS, Newington
  • RAHEEM SOLOMON, Sacred Heart

Second Team

  • TYLER BOURNE, Notre Dame-Fairfield
  • SPENCER DUKE, Berlin
  • ISAIAH GAITNER, Sacred Heart
  • MATT KRONENBERG, Wilton
  • CAIRO McCRORY, Northwest CatholIc
  • JOSH McGETTIGAN, Pomperaug
  • D. MAJOR ROMAN, New London
  • QUALON WILKES, Bassick

Class M

First Team

  • MIKEY BUSCETTO, Waterford
  • WILL HATCHER, Immaculate
  • DELSHAWN JACKSON, Prince Tech
  • ANDREW JAWORSKI, Tolland
  • BEN NIGRO, Suffield
  • NYZAIR ROUNTREE, Holy Cross
  • ALEXANDER SIKORSKI, Rocky Hill
  • DeANDRE WALLACE, Holy Cross

Second Team

  • TREVOR BAKER, Lewis Mills
  • WILLIE BROWN, Windham
  • JALEN CRAWFORD, Seymour
  • AUSTIN DASILVA, Brookfield
  • HAMILTON FORSYTHE, Weston
  • DEXTER LAWSON, Bloomfield
  • ELI MALBEOUF, Plainfield
  • JORDAN PRUITT, Bloomfield
  • JOSH SCHIBI, Lewis Mills

Class S

First Team

  • LIAM BELL, Westbrook
  • TOM CLOSE, East Hampton
  • MARCUS GOSS, East Windsor
  • CONNEL HENDERSON, Old Saybrook
  • JONATHAN HERNANDEZ, SMSA
  • DOUG HOSTETLER, Somers
  • BRETT LeQUIRE, North Branford
  • CORY MUCKLE, Westbrook
  • MICHAEL PALMIERI, St. Paul

Second Team

  • ETHAN BURKE, Canton
  • DAQUAN CARR, SMSA
  • DUTREIL CONTAVIO, Trinity Catholic
  • CHAVON GEORGE, Windsor Locks
  • MARQUIS HAWKINS, Aerospace
  • AUSTIN JONES, St. Paul
  • GARRETT SATTAZAHN, Wamogo
  • MARQUAN WATSON, Waterbury Career

According to Max Preps here is how the final state poll looks

1 Hillhouse (New Haven) 28-1 26.9 10.4
2 Notre Dame (West Haven) 22-2 26.0 11.4
3 East Catholic (Manchester) 23-2 25.5 10.3
4 East Hartford 22-3 24.4 11.4
5 Sacred Heart (Waterbury) 28-0 23.8 6.2
6 Weaver (Hartford) 23-4 21.6 9.0
7 Notre Dame Catholic (Fairfield) 23-3 18.9 5.7
8 Ledyard 21-4 18.5 6.7
9 Trumbull 22-4 18.5 7.3
10 Middletown 22-4 18.3 5.8
11 Warde (Fairfield) 16-6 16.7 8.8
12 Trinity Catholic (Stamford) 18-6 16.5 8.2
13 Wilton 20-7 16.5 8.8
14 Danbury 17-8 16.4 10.1 +1
15 Norwich Free Academy (Norwich) 18-6 16.3 7.7 +1
16 Wilbur Cross (New Haven) 16-8 16.3 10.8 -2
17 Westbrook 25-3 15.8 1.4
18 Bassick (Bridgeport) 21-3 15.1 1.8 +1
19 Holy Cross (Waterbury) 21-6 15.0 4.6 -1
20 Hamden 14-9 14.9 10.9
21 Bloomfield 20-7 14.9 6.2
22 South Windsor 14-8 14.8 9.7
23 Kennedy (Waterbury) 20-6 14.7 5.4
24 Darien 15-8 14.6 9.5
25 Windsor 15-7 14.2 7.7

 

Share and Enjoy

Posted in: Uncategorized | Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

2 Responses

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Email
Print
Skip to toolbar